Burnsall BOFRA Races – Report & Results

 

 

The miserable wet weather did not dampen the spirit of 14 of our juniors taking part in the Burnsall BOFRA races on Sunday 10th September.  Conditions were slippery under foot with a one very boggy section towards the top of the Under 12 course.  The races were fixture 19 out of 21 in our junior club championships.

We had some fantastic results and high placings once again.  This has certainly been a highly successful BOFRA season for our young athletes.

In the Under 9s, there were 2nd place finishes for Jack and Lucy – both were very close behind the winners.  Congratulations to both of them and to Carl and Jessica who did really well in tough conditions on a very steep course.

Sam was the first of our Under 12 boys home and he was closely followed by Dougie, Oliver & Jake.  A special mention to Jake who managed to complete the course despite losing a shoe in the mud !  Charlotte ran well to finish as 6th girl.

Ben & Sonny both did well in the Under 14s.  By then it was raining hard !  There then followed an epic battle in the Under 17s between our own Seb and Thomas and Logan Hargreaves from Wharfedale. The 3 were locked together on the climb.  Seb opened up a gap initially on the technical descent but Thomas & Logan closed the gap lower down the slope.  Seb just held on for victory just one second ahead of Logan who was given 2nd place ahead of Thomas but both were given the same time.  So first 3 home were only 1 second apart !  It should have been televised !

Well done to everyone that run.  Let’s have an even bigger turnout this Sunday (17th) for the BOFRA Races at Embsay (race 20 of 21 in our junior club champs).

 

Burnsall BOFRA – Settle Harriers Results

Under 9s          
2 Jack Sanderson Boy 03:31 2nd Boy
7 Lucy Bagot Girl 03:52 2nd Girl
13 Carl Sanderson Boy 04:12  
18 Jessica Oakey Girl 04:33  
           
Under 12s          
9 Sam Greenep Boy 07:08  
13 Douglas Segger-Staveley Boy 07:20  
25 Oliver Brummitt Boy 07:50  
32 Charlotte Peart Girl 08:37 6th Girl
36 Jake Jennings Boy 09:26  
           
Under 14s          
10 Ben Greenep Boy 08:10  
16 Sonny Ashton-Fitch Boy 08:39  
           
Under 17s          
1 Sebastian Segger-Staveley Boy 11:57 1st Boy
3 Thomas Marshall Boy 11:58 3rd Boy
7 Matthew Holroyd Boy 13:01