Austwick Amble – report & results

 

Well done to the 13 juniors that took part in the Austwick Amble fell races on Bank Holiday Monday (29th May).  The weather was wet to start with but improved later fortunately.

We had some excellent results including a a win for Seb in the U17 boys and 2nd places for Honor in the U17 girls, John in the U15s, Jack in the U11s & Lucy in the U11 girls.  Also 3rd places for Sonny and Simone in their respective races.

Many thanks to all the Settle Harriers members and parents that helped officiate and marshal at the event.  We couldn’t have run the event without your assistance.

Best wishes,

Andy

Settle Harriers Results from Austwick Amble Fell Races – 29th May

 

Austwick Amble – 29th May 2017
Senior Race
Position First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
10 Fraser Davies Man 56:56 Settle Harriers
20 Mike  Bottomley Man 1:00:29 Settle Harriers
21 James Annan MV40 1:01:15 Settle Harriers
30 Roger Laycock MV50 1:03:39 Settle Harriers
43 John Osborne MV50 1:06:43 Settle Harriers
69 Andrew Hinde MV50 1:12:01 Settle Harriers
79 Mark Charnley MV40 1:14:43 Settle Harriers
88 Carmel Ramwell LV40 1:17:09 Settle Harriers
Under 17 Race
Position First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
1 Sebastian Segger-Staveley BU17 18:11 Settle Harriers 1stBU17
2 Honor Jeffrey GU17 26:05 Settle Harriers 1st GU17
3 Simone Rigby GU17 29:57 Settle Harriers 2nd GU17
Under 15 Race
Position First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
2 John Egner BU15 12:54 Settle Harriers 2nd BU15
3 Sonny Ashton-Fitch BU15 13:24 Settle Harriers 3rd BU15
Under 13 Race
Position First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
5 Douglas Segger-Staveley BU13 11:19 Settle Harriers
12 Martha Rigby GU13 12:33 Settle Harriers 5thGU13
15 Lola Ashton-Fitch GU13 14:26 Settle Harriers
Under 11 Race
Position First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
2 Jack Sanderson BU11 07:57 Settle Harriers 2nd BU11
7 Ned Whitaker BU11 09:06 Settle Harriers
11 Lucy Bagot GU11 09:39 Settle Harriers 2nd GU11
16 Jessica Oakley GU11 10:53 Settle Harriers