Birkrigg Common KWL – results & report

KWL Birkrigg U12 start Jan 16

 

Well done to the 29 members (16 juniors & 13 seniors) that ran at Birkrigg Common in the 5th KWL fixture – this was also race 2 in both our senior & junior club championships.  The course was slippery (especially the new start & finish in the old quarry), the weather mizzly but nothing like as bad as forecast – quite good running conditions generally.

 

Our U12s all showed great determination with Sonny again leading the way with his 8th position.  He was followed by the Greeneps – both Ben and Sam having terrific runs and Ben achieving (I think) his highest ever KWL position. Well done also to Olivia who had a terrific run and was our first girl home.

 

Toby had a fine run in the U14s, just pipping Bob to the line on this occasion.  Well done also to John & Tom.  In the longish Under 17 race, Honor showed good form to finish 4th girl and score valuable league points.

 

In the senior race, Mike Egner was once again first Harrier home (and 1st Vet 60 in the race of course)– but this time he was pushed hard by James Annan with Mike just getting away on the final climb to claim maximum club championship points.  3rd Harrier was Steve Proctor with another good run.  In the ladies championship, Carol (4th/1st W50), Grace Jeffrey & Helen Greenep were the 1st 3 Harriers back.

 

Settle Harriers Results from Birkrigg Common

 

Under 12s
8 Sonny Ashton-Fitch Boy 5:17 Settle
14 Ben Greenep Boy 5:34 Settle
32 Sam Greenep Boy 6:31 Settle
34 Oliver Sampson Boy 6:35 Settle
41 Oscar Wulf Boy 6:47 Settle
45 Rio Egner Boy 7:05 Settle
46 Olivia Duke Girl 7:06 Settle
47 Dylan Sampson Boy 7:10 Settle
59 Lauren Evans Girl 7:37 Settle
65 Lola Ashton-Fitch Girl 8:18 Settle
67 Izzy Ashton-Fitch Girl 9:26 Settle
Under 14s
8 Toby Winnard Boy 10:44 Settle
9 Bob Evans Boy 10:48 Settle
13 John Egner Boy 11:17 Settle
23 Tom Duke Boy 12:29 Settle
Under 17s
19 Honor Jeffrey Girl 18:53 Settle 4th girl
Seniors
20 Mike Egner MV60 24:14:00 Settle 1st MV60
21 James Annan MV40 24:25:00 Settle 5th MV40
31 Steven Procter Man 26:27:00 Settle
35 Carol Evans LV50 26:50:00 Settle 1st LV50
53 Stephen Moor MV50 28:19:00 Settle
60 Richard Greenep MV40 29:02:00 Settle
62 Barry Scholes MV60 29:28:00 Settle 4th MV40
69 Grace Jeffery Lady 30:06:00 Settle
74 Helen Greenep LV50 31:11:00 Settle 4th MV50
81 Chris Beesley MV60 31:29:00 Settle
90 Julia Hargreaves LV40 32:39:00 Settle
113 Richard Handford MV50 38:02:00 Settle
116 Jill Gates LV50 38:19:00 Settle