Junior Championships 2017 – Rules & Fixtures

 

 

For the 5th year running, there will be a Junior Club Championship.

The championship will run from January until mid-October and will consist of a series of 21 fell-races. Several of these will also be on the senior championship list.

The objective is to get juniors out there competing – and hopefully enjoying themselves as well !!

Rules and scoring for the championship

We can’t split age-groups for juniors as these vary from race to race, so there will just be a boys championship and a girls championship.

Scoring System (amended slightly this year) 

  • 10 pts for starting a race
  • 1  bonus point for finishing
  • 1  bonus point for being in top 3/4 of either the boys or girls in your race
  • 1  bonus points for being in top half of either the boys or girls in your race
  • 1  bonus point for finishing in the top 1/4 of the boys or girls or boys in your race
  • 1  bonus point for finishing in the top 3 girls or boys in your race

(so maximum points for a race is 15)

Please note this amendment to rules : if there are a small number of boys or girls in any race (3 or less), scoring will be as follows;

  • just 1 runner – 13 points will be awarded
  • just 2 runners – 1st will get 14pts, 2nd will get 12
  • just 3 runners – 1st = 14 pts, 2nd = 13pts, 3rd = 12pts

You can run any number of the races, but if you run more than 6, your best-scoring 6 will count for the championship.

There will be a prize-giving at the end of season – So get out there competing as points mean prizes

The schedule for the 2017 championships can be downloaded here Settle Harriers Junior Championship Races 2017

A summary of the races is below

Notes:Settle Harriers Junior Championship Races 2017

On the 1st May & 10th June, there are are a choice of fixtures – juniors can score points at either…

 

Championship Races 2017

No
 
Date
Race
1
Sun 22 Jan
Giggleswick KWL (U13-U17)
2
Sun 5 Feb
Birkrigg Common KWL (U13-U17)
3
Sun 12 Mar
Helm Hill KWL  (U13-U17)
4
Sun 19 Mar
Longsledale KWL  (U13-U17)
5
Sun 2 Apr
Elterwater KWL  (U13-U17)
6
Sat 22 Apr
Anniversary Waltz (FRA Junior Champs) (U9 to U19)
7
Mon 1 May
Wray Caton Moor (U9 to U19)
8
Mon 1 May
Coiners (FRA Junior Champs) (U9 to U19)
9
Tues 9 May
Jack Bloor Races, Ilkley  (U9 to U19)
10
Sun 14 May
Great Whernside Uphill (FRA Jnr Champs)  (U9 to U19)
11
Sat 27 May
Hutton Roof Crags  (U9 to U19)
12
Mon 29 May
Austwick Amble  (U11 to U19)
13
Thurs 1 Jun
Killington Sports TBC (U12,U14,U17)
14
Sun 4 Jun
Kettlewell BOFRA TBC (U9,U12,U14,U17)
15
Sat 10 Jun
Lowgill Sports BOFRA TBC
16
Sat 10 Jun
Rossendale H (FRA Jnr Champs) (U9 to U19)
17
Sat 24 Jun
Kirkby Gala BOFRA (U9 to U17)
18
Sun 16 Jul
Cracoe BOFRA  (U9 to U17)
19
Sun 10 Sep
Burnsall BOFRA (U9 to U17)
20
Sun 17 Sep
Embsay BOFRA (U9 to U17)
21
Sun 8 Oct
Withins Skyline / Curly Wurly Rat Runs (U9 to U19)