Burnsall BOFRA Races

Well done to the 8 juniors that took part in the BOFRA races at Burnsall on Sunday 2nd September.  Conditions were ideal and the sun came out – so there was a great afternoon’s racing in a fantastic venue and setting.  These races were counters for our own junior club championships – race number 18 out of 20.

The Settle results were as follows.  Highest finisher was Ben – 3rd in the Under 14 boys race.

Under 9s          
6 Carl Sanderson Boy 04:05  
21 Francesca Bagot Girl 05:01  
           
Under 12s        
10 Jack Sanderson Boy 06:28  
28 Sam Greenep Boy 07:19  
36 Lucy Bagot Girl 07:32  
           
Under 14s        
3 Ben Greenep Boy 07:32 3rd Boy
           
Under 17s        
4 Sebastian Segger-Staveley Boy 12:08  
11 Sonny Ashton-Fitch Boy 14:36  

Cracoe BOFRA races

We only had 4 juniors running at the Cracoe BOFRA races on 22nd July, which were counters for our junior club championships (race number 17 out of 20).

Congratulations to Carl Sanderson who had a fine run to take 3rd prize in the under 9 race and continue his run of great results this summer.

There were good performances too from new member Flynn, also in the Under 9 race and from Jack and Charlotte in the Under 13s.

The next counter in our junior championships is the BOFRA fixture at Burnsall on Sunday 2nd September.  See the Home Page for details.  It would be great to have a large turnout of our juniors there.

Settle Harriers Results from Cracoe  

Under 9s

3  Carl Sanderson   3:10

24 Flynn Cartman   3:51

Under 13s

18 Jack Sanderson   9:11

43 Charlotte Peart  10:47 (20th girl) 

 

 

Kirkby Gala BOFRA races – results

Well done to all to all those that took part in these races on Saturday 22 July that counted towards our junior club championships (race 16 of 20).  It must have been very hot !

Great results from all including race winners Carl and Ben !

Settle Harriers results from Kirkby Gala

U9s          
1 Carl Sanderson Boy 03:02 1st Boy
           
U12s          
4 Sam Greenep Boy 10:30  
6 Jack Sanderson Boy 10:33  
16 Ruby Armstrong Girl 12:39 6th Girl
           
U14s          
1 Ben Greenep Boy 16:24 1st Boy

 

Clougha Pike Report

These races were the 5th in the fixture out of 6 in the FRA Junior Championships and the 15th fixture out of 20 in our own Settle Harriers Junior Club Championships.

I wasn’t able to make it to the event, but I gather the weather was terrible with several heavy downpours during the afternoon.  Well done to the 7 juniors that braved the conditions and produced really good performances. 

Seb had a fine run to finish 3rd.  Seb currently lies 2nd in the U17 FRA Championships. Well done also to Carl and Jack, 5th and 7th in their respective races and Charlotte, Martha, Ben  & Dougie.  Ben currently lies 15th in the Under 15 FRA Championships and Charlotte 20th in the Under 13 Girls. 

Settle Harriers Results from Clougha Pike

U9 Boys    
5 Carl Sanderson 4:00
     
U11 Boys    
7 Jack Sanderson 8:31
     
U13 Girls    
14 Charlotte Peart 18:48
19 Martha Rigby 19:43
     
U15 Boys    
14 Ben Greenep 17:30
23 Douglas Segger-Staveley 19:40
     
U17 Boys    
3 Sebastian Segger-Staveley 19:04

 

Lowgill Sports – Report & Results

Well done to the 17 juniors that took part in the BOFRA races at Lowgill Sports on Saturday 9th June.  These races were also fixture 14 out of 20 in our junior club championships.

I wasn’t able to make it to Lowgill but it sounds like a good day was had by all and there were impressive results from our juniors.  These included 2nd place finishes for Carl in the Under 9s and Thomas in the Under 17s.  Also 4th places for Sonny (U14s) & James (Under 12s).  Good to see more of our girls out running with good performances from Charlotte, Lucy, Ruby, Jessica & Lola. 

Results from Lowgill Sports

U17s          
2 Thomas Marshall Boy 12:43 2nd Boy
4 Sonny Ashton-Fitch Boy 13:06  
           
U14s          
4 Ben Greenep Boy 08:46  
19 Lola Ashton-Fitch Girl 14:47  
           
U12s          
4 James Brassington Boy 04:38  
6 Jay Butler Boy 04:52  
10 Ben Brassington Boy 05:05  
12 Jack Sanderson Boy 05:12  
19 Sam Greenep Boy 05:35  
21 Charlotte Peart Girl 05:45  
22 Oliver  Brummitt Boy 05:46  
25 Lucy Bagot Girl 05:59  
28 Ruby Armstrong Girl 06:22  
33 Jessica Oakey Girl 06:59  
           
U9s          
2 Carl Sanderson Boy 03:13 2nd Boy
13 Harry Hargreaves Boy 03:53  
15 Ben Brummitt Boy 03:56  

 

Killington Sports – Results

Apologies for not being at Killington on Thursday 31st May for this amazing event which is a traditional but low-key Cumbrian Gala in a remote location between Kirkby Lonsdale and Sedbergh.

Only 5 of our juniors took part in it.  Well done to all 5 – I hope they had an enjoyable evening with their families.

Settle Harriers Results

U12 Boys

11 Jack Sanderson  5:56; 13 Sam Greenep   6:07; 28 Carl Sanderson  7:08

U14 Girls

10 Lola Ashton-Fitch  13:13

U17 Boys 

8 Sonny Ashton-Fitch 10:36 

 

Austwick Amble – Report & Results

Many thanks to all those parents who helped me out with the organisation of the Austwick Amble last Monday.  Your expertise was a huge factor in making the event run so smoothly and efficiently.  We had some fantastic feedback & “thank-yous’” from competitors and bystanders alike.
 
We had record fields for both the senior race (183 runners) and junior races (63).
 
Well done to all the 11 Settle Harriers juniors that took part.  The races counted for our junior club champs.
 
In the junior races, we had 3 race winners !  Congratulations to Seb (1st U17), Sonny (1st U15), & Ben Brassington (1st U11).  Seb and Ben also broke the respective course records.  Other prize-winners were Thomas (2nd U17), Ben Greenep (2nd U15), Dougie (3rd U15) & James (2nd U13)
 
Well that’s it until 2019 !
 
Settle Harriers Junior results 
 
Under 17 & U19 Race
1 Sebastian Segger-Staveley BU17 17:48 1st BU17 (course rec)
2 Thomas Marshall BU17 19:18 2nd BU17
4 Matthew Holroyd BU17 21:00  
           
Under 15 Race
1 Sonny Ashton-Fitch BU15 13:21 1st BU15
2 Ben Greenep BU15 13:39 2nd BU15
4 Douglas Segger-Staveley BU15 14:51 3rd BU15
           
Under 13 Race
2 James Brassington BU13 10:13 2nd BU13
13 Sam Greenep BU13 12:20  
           
Under 11 Race
1 Ben Brassington BU11 07:47 1st BU11 (course rec)
4 Jack  Sanderson BU11 08:08  
16 Lucy  Bagot GU11 09:41 4th GU11
 

Hutton Roof – Report & Results

Well done to the 11 juniors that took part in these races on  Sat 26th May, which were part of the Hutton Roof Annual Fete.  The races also counted for our junior club championships.  The weather was very hot and we had some great performances, with our juniors taking a number of prizes.

Prize winners were James and Sam, 1st & 2nd in the Under 13 boys, Sonny & Ben 2nd & 3rd in the U15s and Toby 2nd in the Under 17s.

It was good to see Isaac and Izzy and Lola scoring their first club championships of the year. Lola bravely completed her race despite sustaining an injury in her race. 

Settle Harriers Results

U9 Boys      
5 Carl Sanderson 5:51
       
U11 Boys      
4 Ben Brassington 4:51
5 Jack Sanderson 4:54
10 Isaac Mitton 5:15
       
U13 Boys      
1 James Brassington 13:56
2 Sam  Greenep 15:26
       
U13 Girls      
8 Izzy Ashton-Fitch 23:14
10 Lola Ashton-Fitch 29:55
       
U15 Boys      
2 Sonny Ashton-Fitch 13:46
3 Ben Greenep 13:48
       
U17 Boys      
2 Toby Winnard 27:42

 

Malham FRA Junior Champs Races – Results

 

 

There was a huge turnout for these races held on Saturday 19th May at Malham Kirkby.  The weather and conditions were perfect and there was some excellent racing.  This event was also fixture umber 10 (of 20) in our own Junior Club Championships.

Settle Harriers had 13 taking part and everyone ran really well against opposition which is much stronger than in many other races due it it being an FRA Champs race.

Our top performer was Seb who finished in a fine 3rd place in the under 17s.  Thomas also showed he is coming back to form with a top 10 finish in the same race.  Lots of other good performances too.  It was good to see 4 Under 9s taking part.  Well done to Carol who is an experienced hand by now and to Harry, Harry and Flynn all taking part in either their first or second races for the club. 

 

Settle Harriers Results from Malham Kirkby

Under 9s        
26 Carl Sanderson M 0:05:29  
27 Harry Eddleston M 0:05:30  
42 HarryHargreaves M 0:05:57  
43 Flynn Cartman M 0:05:58  
         
Under 11s        
20 Jack Sanderson M 0:08:30  
28 Fraiser Lampkin M 0:08:56  
         
Under 13s        
67 Charlotte Peart F 0:14:29 (20th girl)
81 Jake Jennings M 0:15:45  
         
Under 15s        
28 Sonny Ashton-Fitch M 0:15:04  
32 Ben Greenep M 0:15:10  
47 Douglas Seeger Staveley M 0:16:07  
         
Under 17s        
3 Sebastian Segger-Staveley M 0:16:51  
10 Thomas Marshall M 0:17:55  

Jack Bloor Races, Ilkley Moor

11 juniors made the trip over to Ilkley on Tuesday 8 May for the annual fell races held in memory of the legendary mountaineer, orienteer and fell-runner Jack Bloor who died in 1984.  Several of our juniors had run the previous day at Wray so well done on pulling out more excellent performances here.

Our prize winners were Carl (3rd in the Under 9s), Francesca (a fantastic win in the U9 girls), Lucy (3rd U11 girl) and Simone (2nd U17 girl).  It was great to see Harry and Flynn making their Settle Harriers debuts and there were good runs too from Jack, Fraiser, Jessica and Martha.

Results from Jack Bloor Races

U9s      
3 Carl Sanderson 4.31 3rd boy
4 Harry Eddleston 4.33  
7 Francesca Bagot 4.59 1st girl
10 Flynn Cartman 5.20  
       
U11s      
4 Jack Sanderson 3.48  
6 Fraiser Lampkin 4.00  
9 Lucy Bagot 4.27 3rd girl
15 Jess Oakey 5.06  
       
U13      
12 Martha Rigby 9.50  
20 Jake Jennings 12.01  
       
U17      
4 Simone Rigby 19.59 2nd girl