Jack Bloors, Ilkley, 10th May – report & results

 

Ilkley - juniors

 

Well done to all those juniors that ran at the Jack Bloor races on Ilkley Moor on Tuesday 10th May !

 

I understand that it was a great evening and it is really encouraging that we had 19 juniors out running.

 

We had 2 race winners – Jack Sanderson (U8B) and Sebastian Segger-Staveley (U14B). There were also 2nd places for Emily Carpenter in her first race as an Under 16 and for Erin Cummins (U14G). There were 3rd places for Daisy Pilkington (U12G) and for her sister Lily (U8G).   Congratulations to them and to all our runners.

 

daisy ilkley

 

Seb Ilkley

 

Our results are shown below.  Ian Black took some great photos, 3 of which are copied into this report. All the pictures can be viewed here Ian Black photos

 

Settle Harriers Results

Under 8s
1 Jack Sanderson 4:03 B
9 Lily Pilkington 5:13 3rd Girl
12 Oscar Holliday Gill 5:42 B
Under 10s
8 Archie Clark 4:20 B
13 Ned Whitaker 4:38 B
15 Daisy Pilkington 4:48 3rd girl
20 Phoebe Holliday Gill 4:53 5th girl
25 Connie Eccleston 5:00 8th girl
26 Oliver Brummitt 5:06 B
30 Charlotte Peart 5:19 9th girl
33 Jake Jennings 5:28 B
36 Charlie Black 5:36 B
Under 12s
5 Douglas Segger Staveley 9:13 B
8 Oliver Sampson 9:32 B
12 Will Scholey 10.21 B
Under 14s
1 Sebastian Segger-Staveley 7:49 B
4 Matthew Holroyd 8:44 B
16 Erin Cummins 10:23 3rd girl
Under 16s
6 Emily Carpenter 16:19 2nd girl

 

 

 

Birkrigg Common KWL – results & report

KWL Birkrigg U12 start Jan 16

 

Well done to the 29 members (16 juniors & 13 seniors) that ran at Birkrigg Common in the 5th KWL fixture – this was also race 2 in both our senior & junior club championships.  The course was slippery (especially the new start & finish in the old quarry), the weather mizzly but nothing like as bad as forecast – quite good running conditions generally.

 

Our U12s all showed great determination with Sonny again leading the way with his 8th position.  He was followed by the Greeneps – both Ben and Sam having terrific runs and Ben achieving (I think) his highest ever KWL position. Well done also to Olivia who had a terrific run and was our first girl home.

 

Toby had a fine run in the U14s, just pipping Bob to the line on this occasion.  Well done also to John & Tom.  In the longish Under 17 race, Honor showed good form to finish 4th girl and score valuable league points.

 

In the senior race, Mike Egner was once again first Harrier home (and 1st Vet 60 in the race of course)– but this time he was pushed hard by James Annan with Mike just getting away on the final climb to claim maximum club championship points.  3rd Harrier was Steve Proctor with another good run.  In the ladies championship, Carol (4th/1st W50), Grace Jeffrey & Helen Greenep were the 1st 3 Harriers back.

 

Settle Harriers Results from Birkrigg Common

 

Under 12s
8 Sonny Ashton-Fitch Boy 5:17 Settle
14 Ben Greenep Boy 5:34 Settle
32 Sam Greenep Boy 6:31 Settle
34 Oliver Sampson Boy 6:35 Settle
41 Oscar Wulf Boy 6:47 Settle
45 Rio Egner Boy 7:05 Settle
46 Olivia Duke Girl 7:06 Settle
47 Dylan Sampson Boy 7:10 Settle
59 Lauren Evans Girl 7:37 Settle
65 Lola Ashton-Fitch Girl 8:18 Settle
67 Izzy Ashton-Fitch Girl 9:26 Settle
Under 14s
8 Toby Winnard Boy 10:44 Settle
9 Bob Evans Boy 10:48 Settle
13 John Egner Boy 11:17 Settle
23 Tom Duke Boy 12:29 Settle
Under 17s
19 Honor Jeffrey Girl 18:53 Settle 4th girl
Seniors
20 Mike Egner MV60 24:14:00 Settle 1st MV60
21 James Annan MV40 24:25:00 Settle 5th MV40
31 Steven Procter Man 26:27:00 Settle
35 Carol Evans LV50 26:50:00 Settle 1st LV50
53 Stephen Moor MV50 28:19:00 Settle
60 Richard Greenep MV40 29:02:00 Settle
62 Barry Scholes MV60 29:28:00 Settle 4th MV40
69 Grace Jeffery Lady 30:06:00 Settle
74 Helen Greenep LV50 31:11:00 Settle 4th MV50
81 Chris Beesley MV60 31:29:00 Settle
90 Julia Hargreaves LV40 32:39:00 Settle
113 Richard Handford MV50 38:02:00 Settle
116 Jill Gates LV50 38:19:00 Settle

 

 

 

 

 

 

Whitestones KWL Results & Report

Well done to the 21 club members that ran at the KWL races at Whitestones..  Our 10 juniors ran brilliantly on a steep, technical & slippery course. Highest placed was Thomas Marshall who finished 2nd in the U14 race after a very close contest.  11 seniors survived the “man-eating bogs” with Mike Egner again highly placed overall & top Vet 60 with Carol 3rd lady & top W50.  Other highlights were Brian (3rd Vet 50) & Barry (2nd Vet 60).
Settle Harriers Results
U12s
20 Ben Greenep Boy 7:19 Settle
23 Charlie Barry Boy 7:26 Settle
Sam Greenep Boy Settle
51 Rio Egner Boy 8:36 Settle
U14s
2 Thomas Marshall Boy 7:43 Settle
10 Toby Winnard Boy 8:52 Settle
12 John Egner Boy 9:11 Settle
22 Emily Carpenter Girl 10:11 Settle 9th girl
26 Erin Cummins Girl 10:26 Settle 12th girl
32 Emily Crossley Girl 11:53 Settle 16th girl
Seniors
12 Mike Egner MV60 34:28:00 Settle 1st MV60
23 Brian Kennedy MV50 36:25:00 Settle 3rd MV50
35 Steven Procter Man 38:03:00 Settle
38 Adam Procter Man 38:50:00 Settle
40 Carol Evans LV50 39:02:00 Settle 3rd Lady/1st LV50
52 Stephen Moor MV50 40:45:00 Settle
68 Barry Scholes MV60 42:00:00 Settle 2nd MV60
87 Mark Charnley MV40 44:45:00 Settle
93 Chris Beesley MV60 46:31:00 Settle
101 Sally Handford Lady 50:16:00 Settle
109 Jill Gates LV50 55:45:00 Settle

Giggleswick KWL – report, results & photos

gigg2016u12s
Really well done to everyone that ran at Giggleswick !  Loads of impressive performances in difficult conditions.
There were 78 Settle Harriers out there running, 11 more than last year – and a new club record turnout for a fixture !  The breakdown was as follow…………….
U12s – we had 28 runners
U14s – we had 10 running
U17s – 4 running
Seniors – 36 running
gigg2016u14s
The course was excellent  (if challenging) and made even more fun with the addition of a covering of snow !  Many thanks to our marshals – Mike, Andrew, Ruth, Richard, Craig & Edie. Many thanks also to Fergus & all those at Giggleswick School who helped put on the fixture. Many thanks as well to our supporters – particularly those juniors who stayed on to support the seniors.
Alex has already posted some good photos of juniors on the Settle Harriers Facebook page.
More photos, courtesy of Ben Harris of Giggleswick School can be found at Gigglewick KWL photos
U12s
There were some great performances from our 12s with Sonny leading our boys home in 7th place with Hamish, Ben, Charlie and Jake (in his first race for the club) all in hot pursuit.  Emily Hutchinson was our 1st girl home (8th girl) but again she was closely followed by Edie, Lily & Charlotte.  Well done to all that took part – especially those making their debuts for Settle Harriers
U14s
No less than 10 took part from settle – one third of the field !  Great runs from them all with Seb , Bob, Matt & Toby all making the top ten.  John lost ground when he fell on the approach to the stream – ending up covered in mud from head to foot.  he kept going though to finish in a battling 11th.  Erin, also new to this age-group did really well to finish as 7th girl.
U17s
Great to see 4 Under 17 girls out for us. Honor was first back for us – an excellent result to finish as 5th girl. Eve, Rosie & Millie adopted the team approach – finishing close together in 7th – 9th place.
Seniors
Another phenomenal run by Mike to finish 14th, first Harrier home (so gaining maximum club championship points) and also (again) first vet 60 in the race.   Close behind was Alex in 15th with James also having a fine run to make the top 20. Barry also showed good form to finish as 2nd vet 60   For the ladies, Rachel was 3rd lady home (1st LV40) and Carol 4th (1st LV50).  Grace Jeffrey ran well and scored useful points towards the club Under 21 championship.  Lots of others also made either their Settle Harriers or their Kendal Winter League debuts. I hope everyone enjoyed it the race and that they will have been inspired to take part in more races soon !
gigg2016seniors

Settle Harriers Results

Under 12s
7 Sonny Ashton-Fitch Boy Settle
16 Hamish Griffiths Boy Settle
17 Douglas Segger-Staveley Boy Settle
18 Ben Greenep Boy Settle
21 Charlie Barry Boy Settle
23 Jake Tilburn Boy Settle
29 Oliver Sampson Boy Settle
32 Thomas Stephens Boy Settle
33 Archie Clark Boy Settle
35 Sam Greenep Boy Settle
38 Will Scholey Boy Settle
40 Emily Hutchinson Girl Settle 8th girl
41 Rio Egner Boy Settle
43 Edie Eccleston Girl Settle 9th girl
45 Oscar Wulf Boy Settle
46 Ned Whittaker Boy Settle
48 Lily Coward Girl Settle 10th girl
49 Charlotte Peart Girl Settle 11th girl
52 Luca Dodgsa Boy Settle
55 Dylan Sampson Boy Settle
57 Connie Eccleston Girl Settle
58 Olivia Duke Girl Settle
59 Lauren Evans Girl Settle
63 Phoebe Holliday Girl Settle
65 Daisy Pilkington Girl Settle
68 Jake Jennings Boy Settle
69 Charlie Black Boy Settle
70 Keelan Beham Boy Settle
71 Hattie Black Girl Settle
Under 14s
5 Sebastian Segger-Staveley Boy 11:40 Settle
6 Bob Evans Boy 12:03 Settle
8 Matt Holroyd Boy 12:23 Settle
10 Toby Winnard Boy 12:35 Settle
11 John Egner Boy 12:43 Settle
19 Jack Hutchinson Boy 13:59 Settle
21 Tom Duke Boy 14:10 Settle
22 Erin Cummins Girl 14:49 Settle 7th girl
24 Jack Harrison Boy 15:29 Settle
28 Emily Crossley Girl 17:43 Settle
Under 17s
15 Honor Jeffrey Girl 18:05 Settle 5th girl
17 Eve Hutchinson Girl 19:07 Settle 7th girl
18 Rosie Laycock Girl 19:10 Settle 8th girl
19 Millie McAneny Girl 19:28 Settle 9th girl
Seniors
14 Mike Egner MV60 26:53:00 Settle 1st MV60
15 Alex Pilkington MV40 26:56:00 Settle
19 James Annan MV40 27:24:00 Settle
24 Mark Wildsmith MV40 27:43:00 Settle
28 Sam Griffiths Man 28:00:00 Settle
34 Steven Procter Man 29:24:00 Settle
35 Rachel Hill LV40 29:28:00 Settle 3rd Lady /1st LV40
38 Adam Procter Man 29:51:00 Settle
46 Carol Evans LV50 30:56:00 Settle 4th lady / 1st LV50
53 Stephen Moor MV50 31:51:00 Settle
57 Adrian Waller LV50 32:25:00 Settle
62 Ken Raynor MV50 32:55:00 Settle
64 Barry Scholes MV60 33:09:00 Settle 2nd MV60
65 Simon Oxley MV50 33:14:00 Settle
67 Nicholas Hutchinson MV40 33:19:00 Settle
69 Jill Eccleston LV40 33:29:00 Settle
71 David Sexton MV40 33:34:00 Settle
73 Grace Jeffery Lady 34:25:00 Settle
76 Carmel Ramwell LV40 34:33:00 Settle
79 Mark Charnley MV40 34:56:00 Settle
81 Annie Carrington LV50 35:06:00 Settle
82 Jess Bagnall Lady 35:20:00 Settle
83 Kirsten Angus Lady 35:23:00 Settle
92 Angie Mills LV40 36:26:00 Settle
96 David Wild MV50 36:59:00 Settle
98 Jan Wulf MV40 37:22:00 Settle
103 Julia Hargreaves LV40 38:04:00 Settle
108 Clare Wild Lady 38:31:00 Settle
111 Will Buckton Man 39:05:00 Settle
113 Joanne Wulf LV40 39:44:00 Settle
114 Katrina Chenery Lady 40:15:00 Settle
115 Chris Beesley MV60 40:16:00 Settle
116 Andy Evans MV50 40:37:00 Settle
126 Richard Handford MV50 43:34:00 Settle
127 Jill Gates LV50 44:04:00 Settle
129 Michaela Raynor LV40 45:03:00 Settle

Firbank Fell race report & results

Firbank Fell 038

Well done to all those that ran in the 2nd Kendal Winter League at Firbank Fell on 1oth January.

15 of our juniors and 11 seniors took part.  Conditions were cold and windy and the ground extremely boggy.  A violent hailstorm struck just as the senior race was finishing which led to a mad rush for the only covered area – the Settle Harriers tent – which somehow stayed up despite the strong wind.

There were great performances from the juniors with Sonny well to the fore in the U12 race – finishing in 6th place.  He was well backed up by his clubmates who all showed great determination in testing conditions.  A special mention for Dylan – who showed  a big improvement  in this race and Charlotte who also did really well in her 2nd race for the club.

In the U14s, Bob had his highest ever KWL finish with Matt, John (one of the youngest  in the race) & Toby all close behind.  Well done to Erin in her first race as an U14 & Emily who also showed great improvement this week.

In the senior race, there was a great run from Mike – 17th overall and the first over 60.  Carol was 4th lady and first lady 50 once again.  Good performances all round – a good warm-up for Giggleswick !

Full results are at   Firbank results

Settle Harriers results are below

Under 12s
6 Sonny Ashton-Fitch Boy 6:25 Settle
32 Oliver Sampson Boy 7:34 Settle
47 Rio Egner Boy 7:57 Settle
50 Oscar Wulf Boy 8:07 Settle
55 Dylan Sampson Boy 8:23 Settle
57 Charlotte Peart Girl 8:27 Settle
65 Lauren Evans Girl 8:56 Settle
69 Izzy Ashton-Fitch Girl 9:22 Settle
Under 14s
7 Bob Evans Boy 9:13 Settle
11 Matt Holroyd Boy 9:47 Settle
12 John Egner Boy 9:50 Settle
15 Toby Winnard Boy 10:08 Settle
31 Erin Cummins Girl 12:10 Settle
33 Emily Crossley Girl 13:58 Settle
34 Emily Carpenter Girl DNF Settle
Seniors
17 Mike Egner MV60 24:06:00 Settle 1st MV60
39 Brian Kennedy MV50 25:44:00 Settle
57 Carol Evans LV50 27:37:00 Settle 1st LV50
68 Jess Bagnall Lady 28:07:00 Settle
82 Stephen Moor MV50 29:40:00 Settle
89 Barry Scholes MV60 30:24:00 Settle
103 Chris Beesley MV60 31:38:00 Settle
108 Jess Bagnall Lady 32:51:00 Settle
112 Jan Wulf MV40 33:30:00 Settle
143 Richard Handford MV50 39:43:00 Settle
147 Jill Gates LV50 40:15:00 Settle

Scout Scar race report & results

Well done to all those that took part in the first Kendal Winter League at Scout Scar on the 3rd January – especially all those taking part in their first race for the club.

Despite the wet and windy weather, everyone seemed to enjoy themselves and were keen to take part in future races in the series.

The full results can be found at ScoutResults2016.pdf

The Settle Harriers results are below

Under 12s
8 Sonny Ashton-Fitch Boy 7:12 Settle
21 Charlie Barry Boy 7:39 Settle
22 Douglas Segger-Stavely Boy 7:50 Settle
45 Oliver Sampson Boy 8:48 Settle
50 Archie Clark Boy 8:55 Settle
61 Oscar Wulf Boy 9:26 Settle
66 Josie Nitzsche Girl 9:41 Settle
69 Lauren Evans Girl 9:49 Settle
71 Charlotte Peart Girl 9:56 Settle
77 Dylan Sampson Boy 10:41 Settle
Under 14s
5 Sebastian Segger-Stavely Boy 9:35 Settle
10 Bob Evans Boy 10:11 Settle
14 Matt Holdroyd Boy 10:40 Settle
17 Toby Winnard Boy 10:46 Settle
25 Tom Duke Boy 11:14 Settle
40 Emily Crossley Girl Settle
Under 17
29 Honor Jeffrey Girl 25:59:00 Settle
Seniors
5 William Hirst Man 30:33:00 Barts
33 Fraser Davies Man 33:24:00 UA
63 Steven Procter Man 35:26:00 Settle
78 Adam Procter Man 36:50:00 Settle
96 Carol Evans LV50 38:05:00 Settle
108 Stephen Moor MV50 39:12:00 Settle
141 Mark Charnley MV40 41:48:00 Settle
149 Will Buckton Man 42:30:00 Settle
163 Annie Carrington LV50 43:33:00 Settle
178 Jill Eccleston LV40 44:55:00 Settle
184 Chris Beesley MV60 45:35:00 Settle
187 Jan Wulf LV40 46:14:00 Settle
206 Joanne Wulf LV40 48:51:00 Settle
208 Tracey Apperley LV40 49:06:00 Settle