Giggleswick KWL – report

Despite the rain, strong wind and muddy conditions, we had an excellent turnout of 21 junior Harriers for the Gigglewick Kendal Winter League fixture on Sunday 13th January.  This was effectively our “home” fixture as it uses the school grounds where we often train.  This fixture was also the 2nd one that counted towards our 2019 Junior Club Championships.

There were excellent performances from our juniors who made light of the tough and slippery conditions and the famous “water splash” crossing of the beck (unlike our seniors, many of the juniors managed to leap clean over the beck and stay dry !)

In their respective age-categories our highest finisher was Charlotte who took 3rd place in the u13 Girls category with a very fine and determined run.  We also had 6th place finishes from Lily (U11 Girls), Jack (u13 Boys), Sonny (u17 Boys) and 7th place finishes from Carl (U11 Boys) & Lucy (U13 Girls).

In addition to the junior races, we also had three 16 year olds running in the senior race as Under 21s. All 3 ran brilliantly with Seb up in the top 10 of the race early on (and finally finished 16th).  Great runs too from Matt and from Emily.

Many thanks to the KWL organising team at Helm Hill Runners and to Fergus and Craig from Gigg School for putting on such a great event on such a fantastic course.  But let’s hope for kinder weather next year !

Junior Settle Harriers results were as follows.  Please note that U11s and u13s ran together in one race.

Giggleswick KWL 2019 – Settle Harriers Junior Finishers

U11 Girls    
6 Lily Pilkington Girl 8:43
12 Mabel Whitaker Girl 9:47
13 Francesca Bagot Girl 10:02
         
U11 Boys      
7 Carl Sanderson Boy 7:34
17 Ewan Angus Boy 8:46
18 Harry Ellwood Boy 8:52
19 Joseph Greenhalgh Boy 9:03
         
U13 Girls        
3 Charlotte Peart Girl 7:26
7 Lucy Bagot Girl 8:19
15 Connie Eccleston Girl 9:16
19 Jessica Oakey Girl 9:33
21 Isabella Latty Girl 10:50
         
U13 Boys        
6 Jack Sanderson Boy 7:05
11 Ned Whitaker Boy 7:34
12 Oliver Brummitt Boy 7:45
         
U15 Girls        
8 Martha Rigby Girl 15:09
Ret Lauren Evans Girl  
         
U17 Boys        
6 Sonny Ashton-Fitch Boy 15:27
         
U21 Girls        
5 Emily Crossley LU21 41:24:00
         
U21 Boys        
4 Sebastian Segger-Staveley MU21 26:53:00
6 Matthew Holroyd MU21 30:16:00

 

Scout Scar KWL – Report

There was an impressive turnout of 21 Harriers for the 1st Kendal Winter League at Scout Scar yesterday.  This included 8 members in the junior races and 12 in the senior race – where there was a record senior KWL field of 323 runners !  Conditions were OK – no rain but slightly misty and murky and a little slippery under foot and on the rocks.

Very encouraging for the club was that our “seniors” included 3 Under 21s (all of who are actually currently 16 but too old for the Under 17 junior category).  They all ran brilliantly in their senior debuts, with Seb finishing 23rd in a class field (4th U21) and Simone and Emily finishing 5th and 6th in the Ladies Under 21 category.

In the junior races, Charlotte finished a fine 4th in the U13 girls category and there were good runs too from Lucy, Jessica, Mable, Francesca & Isabella (in her first race for the club).  We don’t yet know their positions in the new Under 11 Category – watch this space!  Ned was our lone Under 13 boy and he had a fine run to finish in the top half of this category.  

Sonny was our lone under 17 and he finished 9th in a very high-calibre field.

This fixture counted towards our 2019 Junor Club Championships

 

Scout Scar KWL – Settle H results

U13s          
21 Charlotte Peart Girl 8:45 4th Girl
33 Ned Whitaker Boy 9:14  
46 Lucy Bagot Girl 9:33 14th Girl
74 Jessica Oakey Girl 10:49 29th Girl
84 Mabel Whitaker Girl 11:37 34th Girl
86 Francesca Bagot Girl 11:43 36th Girl
94 Isabella Latty Girl 13:58 42nd Girl
           
U17s          
9 Sonny Ashton-Fitch Boy 20:25  
           
Seniors          
23 Sebastian Segger-Staveley MU21 30:44:00 4th MU21
136 Andy Evans MV50 38:15:00  
194 Laurence Ormerod MV60 41:20:00  
200 Mark Charnley MV40 41:54:00  
223 Chris Beesley MV60 43:44:00  
238 Steve Moore MV50 44:56:00  
242 Pam Bagot LV40 45:11:00  
251 Annie Carrington LV50 46:19:00  
272 Ian Oakey MV40 49:10:00  
285 Simone Rigby LU21 50:38:00 5th LU21
292 Emily Crossley LU21 51:52:00 6th LU21
293 Jill Gates LV50 51:57:00  
310 Richard Handford MV60 57:43:00  

 

Curly Wurly Rat Runs

 

 

Jessica in action at Curly Wurly’s

 

Well done to the 10 juniors that took part in the “Rat Runs” near Haworth on Sunday 7th October.  Conditions were good – cold but sunny and we had some excellent performances in the junior races followed by a lot of chocolate eating thanks to the generous goody bags !

This was the last fixture in our 2018 Junior Club Championships.  Prizes will be awarded in late November and the overall scores will be secret until then !

The Settle Harriers results are as below followed by some photos.  

 

Settle Harriers Results from Curly Wurly Rat Runs

Under 9s        
6 Carl Sanderson BU9 02:57 5th U9 Boy
23 Mabel Whitaker GU9 03:38 6th U9 Girl
24 Franacesca Bagot GU9 03:39 7th U9 Girl
           
Under 11s        
23 Jack Sanderson BU11 07:21 5th U11 Boy
61 Lucy Bagot GU11 08:47 6th U11 Girl
83 Jessica Oakey GU11 09:36 14th U11 Girl
           
Under 13s        
53 Martha Rigby GU13 08:17 6th U13 Girl
56 Ned Whitaker BU13 08:33 19th U13 Boy
           
Under 17s        
11 Emily Crossley GU17 17:30 4th U17 Girl
12 Sim Rigby GU17 18:05 5th U17 Girl

Top: Jack, Emily.   Below: Ned, Lucy    

 

 

Embsay BOFRA races

 

Well done to the 10 juniors that took part in the Embsay BOFRA races on Sunday 16th September.  This was the last-but-one fixture in our junior club championships for 2018.

Unfortunately the weather varied from drizzle to heavy rain for the junior races and the normal start and finish to the races across fields wasn’t available this year due to issues with the farmer.  Younger juniors had to run most of their course along a muddy, uneven farm track instead.

Our highest placed performers were Seb (2nd in U17s – very close behind the winner),  Ben with a good 6th in the U14s & 7th for Carl in the Under 9s.

A special mention to Mabel who took part and did really well in her 1st junior club championship race of 2018.

Settle Harriers results from Embsay 

Under 9s          
7 Carl Sanderson Boy 05:36  
20 Ben Brummitt Boy 06:10  
30 Francesca Bagot Girl 06:33 13th girl
32 Mabel Whittaker Girl 06:36 14th girl
           
Under 12s          
18 Jack Sanderson Boy 08:56  
45 Oliver  Brummitt Boy 10:24  
32 Charlotte Peart Girl 10:11 21st girl
66 Jake Jennings Boy 13:40  
           
Under 14s          
6 Ben Greenep Boy 13:06  
           
Under 17s          
2 Sebastian Segger-Staveley Boy 19:42 2nd boy

 

Burnsall BOFRA Races

Well done to the 8 juniors that took part in the BOFRA races at Burnsall on Sunday 2nd September.  Conditions were ideal and the sun came out – so there was a great afternoon’s racing in a fantastic venue and setting.  These races were counters for our own junior club championships – race number 18 out of 20.

The Settle results were as follows.  Highest finisher was Ben – 3rd in the Under 14 boys race.

Under 9s          
6 Carl Sanderson Boy 04:05  
21 Francesca Bagot Girl 05:01  
           
Under 12s        
10 Jack Sanderson Boy 06:28  
28 Sam Greenep Boy 07:19  
36 Lucy Bagot Girl 07:32  
           
Under 14s        
3 Ben Greenep Boy 07:32 3rd Boy
           
Under 17s        
4 Sebastian Segger-Staveley Boy 12:08  
11 Sonny Ashton-Fitch Boy 14:36  

Cracoe BOFRA races

We only had 4 juniors running at the Cracoe BOFRA races on 22nd July, which were counters for our junior club championships (race number 17 out of 20).

Congratulations to Carl Sanderson who had a fine run to take 3rd prize in the under 9 race and continue his run of great results this summer.

There were good performances too from new member Flynn, also in the Under 9 race and from Jack and Charlotte in the Under 13s.

The next counter in our junior championships is the BOFRA fixture at Burnsall on Sunday 2nd September.  See the Home Page for details.  It would be great to have a large turnout of our juniors there.

Settle Harriers Results from Cracoe  

Under 9s

3  Carl Sanderson   3:10

24 Flynn Cartman   3:51

Under 13s

18 Jack Sanderson   9:11

43 Charlotte Peart  10:47 (20th girl) 

 

 

Kirkby Gala BOFRA races – results

Well done to all to all those that took part in these races on Saturday 22 July that counted towards our junior club championships (race 16 of 20).  It must have been very hot !

Great results from all including race winners Carl and Ben !

Settle Harriers results from Kirkby Gala

U9s          
1 Carl Sanderson Boy 03:02 1st Boy
           
U12s          
4 Sam Greenep Boy 10:30  
6 Jack Sanderson Boy 10:33  
16 Ruby Armstrong Girl 12:39 6th Girl
           
U14s          
1 Ben Greenep Boy 16:24 1st Boy

 

Clougha Pike Report

These races were the 5th in the fixture out of 6 in the FRA Junior Championships and the 15th fixture out of 20 in our own Settle Harriers Junior Club Championships.

I wasn’t able to make it to the event, but I gather the weather was terrible with several heavy downpours during the afternoon.  Well done to the 7 juniors that braved the conditions and produced really good performances. 

Seb had a fine run to finish 3rd.  Seb currently lies 2nd in the U17 FRA Championships. Well done also to Carl and Jack, 5th and 7th in their respective races and Charlotte, Martha, Ben  & Dougie.  Ben currently lies 15th in the Under 15 FRA Championships and Charlotte 20th in the Under 13 Girls. 

Settle Harriers Results from Clougha Pike

U9 Boys    
5 Carl Sanderson 4:00
     
U11 Boys    
7 Jack Sanderson 8:31
     
U13 Girls    
14 Charlotte Peart 18:48
19 Martha Rigby 19:43
     
U15 Boys    
14 Ben Greenep 17:30
23 Douglas Segger-Staveley 19:40
     
U17 Boys    
3 Sebastian Segger-Staveley 19:04

 

Lowgill Sports – Report & Results

Well done to the 17 juniors that took part in the BOFRA races at Lowgill Sports on Saturday 9th June.  These races were also fixture 14 out of 20 in our junior club championships.

I wasn’t able to make it to Lowgill but it sounds like a good day was had by all and there were impressive results from our juniors.  These included 2nd place finishes for Carl in the Under 9s and Thomas in the Under 17s.  Also 4th places for Sonny (U14s) & James (Under 12s).  Good to see more of our girls out running with good performances from Charlotte, Lucy, Ruby, Jessica & Lola. 

Results from Lowgill Sports

U17s          
2 Thomas Marshall Boy 12:43 2nd Boy
4 Sonny Ashton-Fitch Boy 13:06  
           
U14s          
4 Ben Greenep Boy 08:46  
19 Lola Ashton-Fitch Girl 14:47  
           
U12s          
4 James Brassington Boy 04:38  
6 Jay Butler Boy 04:52  
10 Ben Brassington Boy 05:05  
12 Jack Sanderson Boy 05:12  
19 Sam Greenep Boy 05:35  
21 Charlotte Peart Girl 05:45  
22 Oliver  Brummitt Boy 05:46  
25 Lucy Bagot Girl 05:59  
28 Ruby Armstrong Girl 06:22  
33 Jessica Oakey Girl 06:59  
           
U9s          
2 Carl Sanderson Boy 03:13 2nd Boy
13 Harry Hargreaves Boy 03:53  
15 Ben Brummitt Boy 03:56  

 

Killington Sports – Results

Apologies for not being at Killington on Thursday 31st May for this amazing event which is a traditional but low-key Cumbrian Gala in a remote location between Kirkby Lonsdale and Sedbergh.

Only 5 of our juniors took part in it.  Well done to all 5 – I hope they had an enjoyable evening with their families.

Settle Harriers Results

U12 Boys

11 Jack Sanderson  5:56; 13 Sam Greenep   6:07; 28 Carl Sanderson  7:08

U14 Girls

10 Lola Ashton-Fitch  13:13

U17 Boys 

8 Sonny Ashton-Fitch 10:36