Junior Championships 2019 – Rules & Fixtures

 

 

For the 7th year running, there will be a Settle Harriers Junior Championship.

The championship will run from January until mid-October and will consist of a series of 20

fell-races. Several of these will also be on the senior championship list.

The objective is to get juniors out there competing – and hopefully enjoying themselves as well !!

Rules and scoring for the championship

We can’t split age-groups for juniors as these vary from race to race, so there will just be a boys championship and a girls championship.

Scoring System  

  • 10 pts for starting a race
  • 1  bonus point for finishing
  • 1  bonus point for being in top 3/4 of either the boys or girls in your race
  • 1  bonus points for being in top half of either the boys or girls in your race
  • 1  bonus point for finishing in the top 1/4 of the boys or girls or boys in your race
  • 1  bonus point for finishing in the top 3 girls or boys in your race

(so maximum points for a race is 15)

NB: If there is just 1 boy/girl in a race, 13 points will be awarded to that runner if they complete the race.

You can run any number of the races, but if you run more than 6, your best scoring 6 will count for the championship.

There will be a prize-giving at the end of season – So get out there competing as points mean prizes !

The provisional schedule for the 2019 championships can be downloaded in PDF format by  clicking the link below

Settle Harriers Junior Championship Races 2019

A summary is given below

Junior Championship Races 2019

1

Sun 6 Jan

Scout Scar KWL

2

Sun 13 Jan

Giggleswick KWL

3

Sun 27 Jan

Birkrigg Common KWL

4

Sun 24 Feb

Sedbergh School KWL

5

Sun 3 Mar

Cunswick KWL

6

Sun 24 Mar

Helm Hill KWL

7

Sat 30 Mar

Clough Head (FRA Junior Championships Race 1)

8

Sat 13 Apr

Kettlewell (FRA Junior Championships (Race 2)

9

Mon 6 May

Wray Caton Moor

9

Mon 6 May

Coiners (FRA Junior Champs Race 3)

10

Tues 14 May

Jack Bloor Races, Ilkley

11

Sat 18 May

Sedbergh Gala BOFRA

12

Sat  25 May

Hutton Roof Crags

13

Mon 27 May

Austwick Amble

14

Sat 8 June

Lowgill Sports BOFRA

15

Sun 16 June

Kettlewell BOFRA

16

Sat 22 June

Clougha Pike (FRA Junior Championships Race 5)

17

Sun 7 July

Up the Nab (FRA Junior Championships Race 6)

18

Thurs 25 July

Ambleside Sports BOFRA

19

Sun 1 Sept

Burnsall BOFRA

20

Sun 15  Sept

Embsay BOFRA

21

Sun 13 Oct

Withins Skyline / Curly Wurly Rat Runs