Junior Championships 2018 – Rules & Fixtures



For the 6th year running, there will be a Junior Club Championship.

The championship will run from January until mid-October and will consist of a series of 20

fell-races. Several of these will also be on the senior championship list.

The objective is to get juniors out there competing – and hopefully enjoying themselves as well !!

Rules and scoring for the championship

We can’t split age-groups for juniors as these vary from race to race, so there will just be a boys championship and a girls championship.

Scoring System (amended slightly this year) 

  • 10 pts for starting a race
  • 1  bonus point for finishing
  • 1  bonus point for being in top 3/4 of either the boys or girls in your race
  • 1  bonus points for being in top half of either the boys or girls in your race
  • 1  bonus point for finishing in the top 1/4 of the boys or girls or boys in your race
  • 1  bonus point for finishing in the top 3 girls or boys in your race

(so maximum points for a race is 15)

Please note this amendment to rules : if there are a small number of boys or girls in any race (3 or less), scoring will be as follows;

  • just 1 runner – 13 points will be awarded
  • just 2 runners – 1st will get 14pts, 2nd will get 12
  • just 3 runners – 1st = 14 pts, 2nd = 13pts, 3rd = 12pts

You can run any number of the races, but if you run more than 6, your best scoring 6 will count for the championship.

There will be a prize-giving at the end of season – So get out there competing as points mean prizes !

The provisional schedule for the 2018 championships can be downloaded here Settle Harriers Junior Championship Races 2018

A summary is given below

Junior Championship Races 2018

No Date Fixture
1 Sun 21 Jan Giggleswick KWL
2 Sun 4 Feb Birkrigg Common KWL
3 Sun 25th Feb Sedbergh School KWL
4 Sun 4 Mar Cunswick KWL
5 Sun 25 Mar Helm Hill KWL
6 Sun 8 April Elterwater Common KWL
7 Sat 14 April Blacko Hill (FRA junior Chanpionships Race)
8 Mon 7 May Wray Caton Moor
9 Tues 8 May Jack Bloor Races, Ilkley
10 Sat 19 May Malham Kirkby (FRA Junior Champs)
11 Sat  26 May Hutton Roof Crags
12 Mon 28 May Austwick Amble
13 Thurs 31 May  Killington Sports
14 Sat 9 June Lowgill Sports BOFRA
15 Sat 16 June Clougha Pike (FRA Junior Championships)
16 Sat 30 June Kirkby Gala BOFRA 
17 Sun 22 July Cracoe BOFRA
18 Sun 2 Sept Burnsall BOFRA
19 Sun 16  Sept Embsay BOFRA
20 Sun 7 Oct  Withins Skyline / Curly Wurly Rat Runs